SHS Covid-19 Announcement 4-9-21

April 9, 2021

Dear Students, Faculty, Staff and Families,

This letter is to inform you that two individuals associated with Sanford High School (SHS) tested positive for COVID-19 recently. The individuals were last at SHS this past Tuesday (April 6th). Due to the circumstances, all school close contacts received a voice call this afternoon. All close contacts are required to quarantine for 10 days from their last exposure to the positive individual. A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.

We are informing you out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start and stay home if you are sick. Continue to follow the safety precautions that are in place. Together our preventive steps can protect the health of our students, school personnel, and the Sanford community.

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include:

Fever or chills

Cough

Shortness of breath/difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

 New loss of taste or smell 

Sore throat 

Congestion or runny nose 

Nausea or vomiting 

Diarrhea

Questions for the school can be directed to your building administrator. For general COVID- 19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms.

More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus .

Sincerely, 

Matt Nelson, Superintendent of Schools