SMS/SHS/SRTC Covid-19 Announcement 4-6-21

Dear Students, Faculty, Staff and Families,

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Sanford High School/Sanford Regional Technical Center tested positive for COVID-19 recently.  This individual was last at SHS/SRTC last Tuesday, March 30th.  Two individuals associated with Sanford Middle School also tested positive for COVID-19 recently.  They were last at SMS on Tuesday, March 30th and Thursday, April 1st.  No contact tracing was necessary for any of these cases.

 We are informing you out of an abundance of caution.  Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms.  Call a health care provider if symptoms start and stay home if you are sick.  Continue to follow the safety precautions that are in place.  Together our preventive steps can protect the health of our students, school personnel, and the Sanford community.

 COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe.  The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus.  Signs and symptoms include:

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath/difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea

 Questions for the school can be directed to your building administrator.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695).  You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.  Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms.  More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus .

 Sincerely,

 Matt Nelson, Superintendent of Schools