SRTC/Willard COVID-19 Update

January 6, 2021

Dear Faculty, Staff, Students and Families, 

This letter is to inform you that individuals associated with Willard School, Sanford High School (SHS), Sanford Middle School (SMS) and Sanford Regional Technical Center (SRTC) have recently tested positive for COVID-19.  The individuals at SMS and SHS have not been in school since prior to the school vacation.  Individuals at Willard School and SRTC were in school this past Monday, January 4th.  School representatives have notified all known contacts of these individuals at Willard School and SRTC.  All close contacts are required to quarantine for 10 days from their last exposure to the positive individual.  A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.

 These positive cases follow a similar trend of household / community spread. Our positive cases are traceable to close family members or relatives outside the school community, which means our school safety precautions are working.  Please continue to be mindful and do your best to limit the people you come in contact with outside of your household.  Please wear masks, social distance, sanitize your hands regularly, and continue to monitor yourself and your family members for symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start.  Together our preventive steps can protect the health of our students, school personnel, and the Sanford community in the new year.

 COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe.  The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus.  Signs and symptoms include:

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath/difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea 

Questions for the school can be directed to your building administrator.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695).  You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.  Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms.  More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus .

Sincerely,

 

Matt Nelson, Superintendent of Schools