Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Positive COVID-19 Case at Margaret Chase Smith Elementary School
Positive COVID-19 Case at Margaret Chase Smith Elementary School
Superintendent Matt Nelson
Thursday, November 05, 2020

Dear Faculty, Staff, Students and Families,

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Margaret Chase Smith School recently tested positive for COVID-19. Our current hybrid model of education helped limit any contact this individual had with others so very few staff and students were exposed. Those at risk have already been identified and contacted by a CDC or school representative and will need to quarantine for 14 days (per Maine Center for Disease Control and Maine Department of Education standard operating procedure).  A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine.  Please monitor yourself and call a health care provider if you experience symptoms. Remember, it is important that everyone accurately complete the symptom check each day before coming to school and stay home if you are sick. 

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: 

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea 

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations.

Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.

Questions for the school can be directed to your building administrator.  For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 Sincerely,

 Matt Nelson - Superintendent