Search

SRTC SkillsUSA  Leadership & Skills Conference 2019​
SRTC SkillsUSA Leadership & Skills Conference 2019​
Kathy Sargent
Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Submitted by Joseph Bolduc, Precision Manufacturing Instructor and Skills USA Co-Advisor

Sanford Regional Technical Center students recently competed in the SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Conference. 24 students won medals in 18 different contests. In all, 54 students traveled to Bangor for the two day conference in which they competed against other high school CTE students from around the state. Some gold medal winners will have the opportunity to represent SRTC in June at the SkillsUSA National Conference in Kentucky.

SkillsUSA is a student run organization that promotes leadership training and skill development for CTE students through collaboration with industry and education.

Below is the list of our medalists, sending school, contest name and medal.

Josh

Bowker

Sanford

Collision Repair Tool Identification

Gold

Sarah

DesVergnes

Massabesic

First/aid -CPR

Gold

Gregory

Roberts

Massabesic

Job Skill Demo A

Gold

Theodore

Driscoll

Traip

Precision Manufacturing

Gold

Adam

Genereaux

Sanford

Related Technical Math

Gold

Killian

Campbell

Traip

Technical Drafting

Gold

Eric

Griffin

Noble

Additive Manufacturing

Gold / Team

Trinity

Wilson

Sanford

Additive Manufacturing

Gold / Team

Kyra

Pulkinen

Sanford

Medical Terminology

Silver

Seamus

Graffam

Wells

Technical Drafting

Silver

Eric

Estabrook

Massabesic

Digital Cinema Production

Silver/ Team

Hollis

Stanley

Massabesic

Digital Cinema Production

Silver/Team

Sean

Iannazzo

Massabesic

Additive Manufacturing (Team 2)

Bronze

Jake

Pelletier

Noble

Additive Manufacturing (Team 2)

Bronze

Elaine

Howley

Sanford

Advertising Design

Bronze

Jalion

McLean

Marshwood

Architectural Drafting

Bronze

Frank

Canniff

Kennebunk

Auto Tool ID (State only)

Bronze

Tyler

Turner

Sanford

Auto Maintenance and Light Repair

Bronze

Kyle

Goodwin

Massabesic

Electrical Wiring

Bronze

Brian

Hayden

Wells

Heavy Equipment

Bronze

Robert

Chessie

Massabesic

Precision Manufacturing

Bronze

Devlin

Foley

Noble

TV/Video Production (Team 1)

Bronze

Shea

Rousse

Noble

TV/Video Production (Team 1)

Bronze

Andrew

McKee

Noble

Welding

Bronze

Please join us in congratulating our competitors for a job well done.